PRIVACY POLICY


At STUTT’FEST, we take the protection of personal information seriously, and are committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide to us is protected. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which we collect, use, hold, disclose and destroy personal information in the course of conducting our business.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage that personal information and how we comply with the APPs. If at any time you would like more information in relation to how we handle personal information, or for access to your personal information, please contact us on the details below.

1. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

Event Promoter means STUTT’FEST Pty Ltd (ACN 653 443 059)

Event Organiser means STUTT’FEST Pty Ltd (ACN 653 443 059) and Winton Motor Raceway Pty Ltd (ACN 094 491 264) and any other organiser of events we hold from time to time.

Stuttfest means Stuttfest Pty Ltd (ACN 653 443 059).

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive Information is a subset of personal information, and includes information or an opinion about an individual's racial origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation and criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

2. Collection Methods and Purposes

We only collect personal information if it is necessary for our business purposes.

We collect personal information about our entrants, employees, potential employees, suppliers, contractors and other third parties in order for us to properly provide our events, products and services, and to carry out our business functions and activities.

Where it is reasonably practicable for us to do so, we collect personal information directly from you. We also may collect personal information from publicly available sources.

We collect personal information about you when you contact us (including to make an enquiry or place an order for our products or services), or when you make an application to enter into an event day with us, prior to your formal sign up process with the Event Organisers.

The kinds of personal information we collect include:

  • name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth and contact information;
  • identification and proof of licence documents, including driver's licence information; and
  • electronic data collected when you use our website, including your IP address, browser type, geographical tags, cookies and statistical data.

We rarely need to collect sensitive information and will not do so unless we are authorised by law or otherwise have your consent.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • you are required by law to use your real name; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you without using your real name.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, then we may not be able to respond to your enquiry, provide you with our products and services, or you may not be able to enter an event day with us.

3. Use and Disclosure

We use personal information collected by us to enable us to conduct our business, to carry on our marketing activities, to comply with our legal and contractual obligations and for other reasonably foreseeable purposes, including:

  • to maintain and develop our relationship with you and provide our products and services to you;
  • to communicate with you and other third parties, including the Event Organiser;
  • to respond to enquiries;
  • to provide marketing communications to you in relation to our events, products and services which may be of interest to you;
  • to consider your application for employment with us.

We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect including our administrative and accounting functions, marketing and promotions, feedback, newsletter communications, statistical collection and website analysis.

Your personal information is treated by us as strictly private and confidential, and will not be disclosed by us unless:

  • you consent to such disclosure;
  • the disclosure is required in the course of providing our products and services to you (e.g. engaging a courier to facilitate delivery of our products to you);
  • the disclosure is to an external service provider on a confidential basis for financial or administrative purposes (e.g. IT, photocopy or archive services);
  • the disclosure is to a third party recruitment firm in respect of your prospective employment with us;
  • the disclosure is required to enforce our agreement with you;
  • the disclosure is in connection with the actual or proposed sale, merger or divestment of all or part of our business (whether or not any such transaction is completed); or
  • we are required or permitted to do so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to the Event Organiser in accordance with the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

We will not disclose your personal information to any additional third parties for the purposes of marketing of their products or services to you. We do not sell or trade in personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes.

4. Overseas Disclosure

It is unlikely that we would need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient; however if required, we would only do so where:

  • such disclosure is necessary for us to provide our products or services to you; and
  • you have provided your consent; or
  • we reasonably believe that the recipient is required to deal with the personal information in accordance with laws which are similar to the APPs and will keep the personal information secure and use it only for the purpose for which it was collected; or
  • it is otherwise permitted or required by law or court order.

5. Data Quality

All reasonable steps will be taken by us to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you become aware that any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us on the details below.

6. Data Security

We take our obligations under the Privacy Act seriously. All of our personnel are required to protect the confidentiality of your personal information, subject to this Privacy Policy.

We hold your information in electronic and hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect all information that we hold, including personal information, from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may do this by, for example:

  • incorporating strict password access and virus protection procedures into all electronic databases;
  • implementing password controls on our computers and devices, servers and emails;
  • restriction of access to personal information to staff members who require access in order to perform their role;
  • taking all reasonable steps to keep our premises secure;
  • by providing training to staff regarding this Privacy Policy and information handling practices; and
  • using secure document destruction facilities.

Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

7. Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details below). We may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of retrieval and copying, if you are entitled to that personal information.

If the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. You can update the personal information we hold about you by email or letter to our Privacy Officer (contact details below).

We will always provide reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct personal information.

8. Sensitive Information

We do not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you (such as race, ethnicity, religion, sexual preference, health or criminal record) unless it is required for the provision of our products and services to you and you provide your consent, or where it is otherwise required or allowed by law.

9. Destruction of Personal Information

We ensure that personal information is destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

You agree that we may de-identify or destroy your personal information:

  • when we no longer require it (including in accordance with our statutory record keeping requirements); or
  • if you are a prospective employee, immediately upon us determining that your application for employment by us is unsuccessful.

10. Complaints Procedure

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate it and aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time.

11. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We review our policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will post any updated version on this website. Any updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

You should check this website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

This policy was last updated in September 2021.

12. Privacy Officer

Please contact our Privacy Officer by email to: admin@stuttfest.com.au.